Author Topic: Logitech G15 keyboard  (Read 3915 times)

Paradox

  • Posts: 2612
  • Turrets: +253/-250
    • Paradox Designs
Logitech G15 keyboard
« on: March 03, 2008, 12:57:48 AM »
Hey,

If anyone was willing, it would be pretty neat if someone added G15 keyboard support to tremulous.

The display could be really useful for displaying your team's score, stage, etc.

∧OMG ENTROPY∧

Rocinante

  • Posts: 640
  • Turrets: +252/-667
    • My Homepage
Re: Logitech G15 keyboard
« Reply #1 on: March 03, 2008, 01:22:52 AM »
I wanna see someone make up binds and images to run on one of these... :>
}MG{Mercenaries Guild
"On my ship, the Rocinante, wheeling through the galaxies, headed for the heart of Cygnus, headlong into mystery." -- Rush, "Cygnus X-1"

crazywhiteboy9x9

  • Posts: 23
  • Turrets: +0/-8
Re: Logitech G15 keyboard
« Reply #2 on: March 03, 2008, 01:23:21 AM »
yea my friend uses this keyboard for other stuff. i tryed it out and i loved it. so hat would be a nice handy tool so u dont have to press tab or w/e u guys have binded to see it so all u do is take a quick look down and BAM its ther........ lol i asked my mom to buy it she said "no...get a job"

TinMan

  • Posts: 1020
  • Turrets: +49/-70
    • http://neonpulse.net
Re: Logitech G15 keyboard
« Reply #3 on: March 03, 2008, 05:35:38 AM »
It shouldn't be hard to do since they have stuff for it and Quake 3 already...if I owned it I'd write something for it myself, but I don't. Snail mail it to me and I will, you'll get it back in like a week...I use ergonomic keyboards when not on my laptop so no worries on me keeping it...it just might end up on eBay.
Code: [Select]
Linux: ~/.tremulous/base/
Mac: ~/Library/Application\ Support/Tremulous/base/
Windows: C:\Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Application Data\Tremulous\base\
NeonPulse
http://neonpulse.net/media/games/tremulous/base/autoexec.cfg

+ OPTIMUS +

  • Posts: 1096
  • Turrets: +263/-164
Re: Logitech G15 keyboard
« Reply #4 on: March 03, 2008, 04:56:05 PM »
I wanna see someone make up binds and images to run on one of these... :>

+OPTIMUS+ keyboard wow... no beer today, i need to start saving money -.-

my name is 1337er than myself -.-
success is the ability to go from failure to failure without losing your enthusiasm

+SOUTH P4WN+


+portfolio+

Paradox

  • Posts: 2612
  • Turrets: +253/-250
    • Paradox Designs
Re: Logitech G15 keyboard
« Reply #5 on: March 04, 2008, 01:09:54 AM »
Tin, mail you what?

The quake files?

∧OMG ENTROPY∧

Taiyo.uk

  • Posts: 2309
  • Turrets: +222/-191
    • Haos Redro
Re: Logitech G15 keyboard
« Reply #6 on: March 04, 2008, 02:28:02 AM »
pff n00bs. If you were really l33t you'd make trem use one of these.

mooseberry

  • Community Moderators
  • *
  • Posts: 3954
  • Turrets: +666/-325
Re: Logitech G15 keyboard
« Reply #7 on: March 04, 2008, 04:17:42 AM »
Hehe, having it work for this would be swell!
Bucket: [You hear the distant howl of a coyote losing at Counterstrike.]

मैं हिन्दी का समर्थन

~Mooseberry.

Oblivion

  • Posts: 393
  • Turrets: +26/-22
    • Gamez-Host.com
Re: Logitech G15 keyboard
« Reply #8 on: March 06, 2008, 04:02:53 PM »
I currently have that keyboard, its pretty neat.  Umm hmm
You sometimes have to walk before you crawl.

Paradox

  • Posts: 2612
  • Turrets: +253/-250
    • Paradox Designs
Re: Logitech G15 keyboard
« Reply #9 on: March 07, 2008, 02:28:34 AM »
Well, i am not sure about the logitec SDK, but i found out LCDStudio works (yay, now i can control 2 screens with one software), so you might want to have a look at that.
http://www.lcdstudio.com

∧OMG ENTROPY∧