Author Topic: StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>  (Read 66847 times)

Plague Bringer

  • Posts: 3812
  • Turrets: +147/-187
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #60 on: February 14, 2007, 01:52:54 PM »
I remember that episode, that was cool....Yeah, [tycho], I guess you are doing the MALP :P, also, we could have the video feed coming into the control room :D, I think that'd be really cool!
U R A Q T

Plague Bringer

  • Posts: 3812
  • Turrets: +147/-187
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #61 on: February 14, 2007, 02:31:26 PM »
Gate Platform = Done

U R A Q T

[tycho]

  • Posts: 38
  • Turrets: +0/-0
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #62 on: February 15, 2007, 12:15:23 AM »
the other side gate room is almost done, just need to finish up the detailing, but, alas it isent textued. I can't seem to get the new textuers to load...


I put a folder in  Trem/base/Textures/scgmap/{textues}


but nothing happens.....wtf?




EDIT: damm your gate room's pretty.
acgamer since 04'

[tycho]

Plague Bringer

  • Posts: 3812
  • Turrets: +147/-187
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #63 on: February 15, 2007, 12:33:47 AM »
good to hear that you're doing well on your side,  C:/Program Files/Tremulous/base/textures/StarGate <-- that's mine...All of your textures have to be in .tga format (http://www.gimp.org/macintosh/ {You said you're running a Mac?} The Gimp is a great editing program if you dont allready have it, it's good even for opening an image and saving it as a .tga)  [PS. Love your profile location :P]

EDIT: I'm starting on the right hallway now, gate room is done, really this time.







U R A Q T

[tycho]

  • Posts: 38
  • Turrets: +0/-0
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #64 on: February 15, 2007, 12:36:12 AM »
mk.....fixed it. They were all jpegs....whoops.



And yes I have gimp.



EDIT:

er.....still doesnt work. Saved a few as .tga, still nothig new shows up in the menu in gtk.....


damm I feel like a noob. Ive just never mapped anything using my own textures...
acgamer since 04'

[tycho]

Plague Bringer

  • Posts: 3812
  • Turrets: +147/-187
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #65 on: February 15, 2007, 12:49:24 AM »
did you close and reopen GTK?  :wink:
U R A Q T

[tycho]

  • Posts: 38
  • Turrets: +0/-0
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #66 on: February 15, 2007, 12:54:27 AM »
lol...course I did.


anyway, could you either send me the textues you are using...or post a link to them? I want to use em.

im just gonna map everything in caulk until I can figure this out then.


yes, I love my mac!
acgamer since 04'

[tycho]

Plague Bringer

  • Posts: 3812
  • Turrets: +147/-187
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #67 on: February 15, 2007, 12:58:27 AM »
I'm using all of the textures that can be found in the ADOC,  evil8, andromeda, gamma_core, transit, and derilict b folders (of course you will only have some of those if you download the maps)
U R A Q T

[tycho]

  • Posts: 38
  • Turrets: +0/-0
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #68 on: February 15, 2007, 01:36:21 AM »
uhhhhg.....the offworld gateroom is complete, but untextured.


this is getting kinda frustrating...

I have textures in tga format in trem/base/textures/sg/

but nothing shows up in gtk.


UHHGGG


perhaps I should start a new thread that will be seen by more people.
acgamer since 04'

[tycho]

Plague Bringer

  • Posts: 3812
  • Turrets: +147/-187
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #69 on: February 15, 2007, 01:46:32 AM »
perhaps, you could always just use Hamunaptra's textures as a place holder :P, i'm off to see the last 15 minutes of StarGate and then get to bed (I have the left corridor up to the office by the freight elevator in the very rough stages of dev.
U R A Q T

[tycho]

  • Posts: 38
  • Turrets: +0/-0
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #70 on: February 15, 2007, 06:14:36 AM »
couldent fix the prob......so im just using the karith textues.


a snow theme isned of sand....eh, its still awesome.
acgamer since 04'

[tycho]

Plague Bringer

  • Posts: 3812
  • Turrets: +147/-187
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #71 on: February 15, 2007, 01:17:55 PM »
there are many maps with sand and/or temple textures if you need them, but some ice caverns will be pretty cool, you could even get some mirrors in there if you wanted, or slippery patches...

EDIT::You could model it as some Tok'Ra tunnels, I know that the Tok'Ra would never get a gate down there, but it would add to the stargate feel of that half of the map.
U R A Q T

DASPRiD

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 549
  • Turrets: +21/-2
    • http://www.dasprids.de
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #72 on: February 15, 2007, 01:35:58 PM »
Plague Bringer, I suggest you to use the MD3 Stargate model I've used in Hamunaptra as easter egg, it's highly detailed. Just take credits of the author.
url=https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_xclick&business=mail%40dasprids%2ede&item_name=DASPRiD%27s&no_shipping=0&no_note=1&tax=0&currency_code=EUR&lc=DE&bn=PP%2dDonationsBF&charset=UTF%2d8][/url]

Plague Bringer

  • Posts: 3812
  • Turrets: +147/-187
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #73 on: February 15, 2007, 02:08:46 PM »
OMG! TEXTURES! I FIGURED IT OUT! base/MODELS/MAPOBJECTS! I'll edit the screenshots of the gateroom with the new gate later, right now my main focus is going to be finishing the left corridors and rooms
U R A Q T

Plague Bringer

  • Posts: 3812
  • Turrets: +147/-187
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #74 on: February 15, 2007, 06:13:41 PM »
Quote from: "n00b pl0x"
oh wtf theres 3 of them?
Actually...
    Starwars Episode I-VI
    StarWars: Clone Wars
    StarGate: The Movie
    StarGate: SG1
    StarGate: Atlantis
    StarTrek
    StarTrek: The Animated Series
    StarTrek: The Next Generation
    StarTrek: Voyager
    StarTrek: DeepSpace Nine
    StarTrek: Enterprise
    StarTrek: The Movie I-VI
    StarTrek: Generations
    StarTrek: First Contact
    StarTrek: Insurrection
    StarTrek: Nemesis

That's 27 Series and Movies starting with the word "Star".
U R A Q T

techhead

  • Posts: 1496
  • Turrets: +77/-73
    • My (Virtually) Infinite Source of Knowledge (and Trivia)
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #75 on: February 15, 2007, 08:29:00 PM »
Why not put the gate inside the pyramid, with a trigger_hurt outside the door to discourage people from going outside at all?
The you could put Ancient-Remains-esque tunnels inside, nice and alien-base-ish
I'm playing Tremulous on a Mac!
MGDev fan-club member
Techhead||TH
/"/""\"\
\"\""/"/
\\:.V.://
Copy and paste Granger into your signature!

TRaK

  • Posts: 442
  • Turrets: +94/-21
    • TRaK@MG
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #76 on: February 15, 2007, 09:19:20 PM »
That looks promising  :)  I hope you finish this.

Plague Bringer

  • Posts: 3812
  • Turrets: +147/-187
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #77 on: February 15, 2007, 09:59:16 PM »
All help would be appreciated, [tycho] is stuck making a MALP so we can justify the gate being open longer then 38 minutes, I'm sure he'd like help with that. AFAIK the alien base is going to be based in some ice caverns (I hope they turn into abandoned Tok'Ra tunnels or some Goa'Uld temple or mothership though).
U R A Q T

David

  • Spam Killer
  • *
  • Posts: 3543
  • Turrets: +249/-273
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #78 on: February 15, 2007, 10:20:55 PM »
In the interest of accuracy...
A malp cant hold a gate open for more than 38 min.
The only things that can do that are insanely large power sources, normally black holes, although the Asurans do have a means to do it.
Maybe have a button in the control room, and on the DHD to dial it, and then it shuts down after a minute, then you could have the DHD and control room button away from there gates, to promote more team work.
Also, the gate is one-way, and there has never been any hint of it being changed somehow. The only thing that's two way is sending energy signals through, as well as gravitational fields etc.
A ring transporter could probably go both ways, but would be a bitch to map.


Also, who says all has to be well at the SGC? you could have the aliens having already attacked, and the place in disarray.
Any maps not in the MG repo?  Email me or come to irc.freenode.net/#mg.
--
My words are mine and mine alone.  I can't speak for anyone else, and there is no one who can speak for me.  If I ever make a post that gives the opinions or positions of other users or groups, then they will be clearly labeled as such.
I'm disappointed that people's past actions have forced me to state what should be obvious.
I am not a dev.  Nothing I say counts for anything.

Plague Bringer

  • Posts: 3812
  • Turrets: +147/-187
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #79 on: February 15, 2007, 10:57:13 PM »
The MALP would be sending in some video feed. Since when are gates one way? The only transporter that can be turned off and on that I've seen is the one in MEEP and you can only turn one end on there (besides, I have no idea how to do something as complex as that). Also, having the gate dial, and the particle effects involved in establishing the event horizon would be far too complex for me.
U R A Q T

[tycho]

  • Posts: 38
  • Turrets: +0/-0
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #80 on: February 17, 2007, 05:45:25 AM »
ok, the offworld map is almost complete. it's kinda like karith cept less detailed, and with a stargate, lol. it's complely playable as a small normal map, a little smaller than the size of atcs zalpha.

 combined with the sgc it should be perfect.

i will post the .map file:

http://ihostupost.com/files/148/offworld_a3.txt


just change it from a .txt to a .map
the filehosting im using only will take .txt or pics


EDIT: feel free to do some retexutreing and please, add some lights.
acgamer since 04'

[tycho]

Plague Bringer

  • Posts: 3812
  • Turrets: +147/-187
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #81 on: February 17, 2007, 02:00:47 PM »
i'm really *teh shit* when it comes to lighting :P i suck with that kinda stuff

wow, nothing like what I expected at all
U R A Q T

Ace1

  • Posts: 108
  • Turrets: +0/-0
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #82 on: February 17, 2007, 06:14:17 PM »
man that map is the shit
img]http://img515.imageshack.us/img515/6499/ace1ho5.jpg[/img]

[tycho]

  • Posts: 38
  • Turrets: +0/-0
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #83 on: February 17, 2007, 06:45:09 PM »
as in good or bad?


keep in mind it's still very alpha.... this is ony to show you what im working on.
acgamer since 04'

[tycho]

Plague Bringer

  • Posts: 3812
  • Turrets: +147/-187
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #84 on: February 17, 2007, 07:14:36 PM »
@Ace1 - Hey Ace, how's $PC$ doin'? I'm out of [ICE], I think Vash left too :P. Oh, and...thanks? :P

@[tycho] - I had to change the size fullclip to match the Stargate model I'm using (from Hamunaptra). Lighting is really screwed up, hurts to look at the walls in gamma 1.3 so I made them a little darker. The SGC is almost completely playable, I just need to put in another 3 (I think) corridors, a few doors, and put some details into the armoury and cooridors.
U R A Q T

[tycho]

  • Posts: 38
  • Turrets: +0/-0
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #85 on: February 17, 2007, 07:18:18 PM »
so are you taking over the project? or can i still work on my part of the map?


theres still a few things i would like to add:

break a pane of a window above the gate
add ladders in the big vally thing.
add details to the big walls
add a cavern thing below
finish lighting
add a dhd

could you post your sgc.map file?
acgamer since 04'

[tycho]

Plague Bringer

  • Posts: 3812
  • Turrets: +147/-187
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #86 on: February 17, 2007, 08:03:38 PM »
I'll PM you a txt version of the .map file

and no, i'm not taking over
U R A Q T

[tycho]

  • Posts: 38
  • Turrets: +0/-0
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #87 on: February 17, 2007, 08:11:46 PM »
mmm.....nice map. i though the control room was higher up in the gateroom.


anyway, this appears to be coming along nicely. can't wait to see the next version of your map. oh, and you do know how to use caulk, right?
acgamer since 04'

[tycho]

Ace1

  • Posts: 108
  • Turrets: +0/-0
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #88 on: February 17, 2007, 08:17:45 PM »
Quote from: "[tycho
"]as in good or bad?


keep in mind it's still very alpha.... this is ony to show you what im working on.
as in looks mega sweet
img]http://img515.imageshack.us/img515/6499/ace1ho5.jpg[/img]

Ace1

  • Posts: 108
  • Turrets: +0/-0
StarGate Command Map <[Alpha One Released]>
« Reply #89 on: February 17, 2007, 08:19:29 PM »
Quote from: "Plague Bringer"
@Ace1 - Hey Ace, how's $PC$ doin'? I'm out of [ICE], I think Vash left too :P. Oh, and...thanks? :P

@[tycho] - I had to change the size fullclip to match the Stargate model I'm using (from Hamunaptra). Lighting is really screwed up, hurts to look at the walls in gamma 1.3 so I made them a little darker. The SGC is almost completely playable, I just need to put in another 3 (I think) corridors, a few doors, and put some details into the armoury and cooridors.
yea PC$ is doin well thanks plague. yes vash has left he is now MATT. and all the best plague
img]http://img515.imageshack.us/img515/6499/ace1ho5.jpg[/img]