* October 21, 2014, 11:57:27 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Come Chat with us live! Learn how HERE!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: RC/repeater ''power rings''  (Read 17618 times)
UniqPhoeniX
Spam Killer
*

Turrets: +66/-32
Posts: 1376


« Reply #90 on: March 30, 2011, 12:53:35 PM »

It works right from the inside but not when you are "inside the edge" or between the surfaces of 2 sizes of spheres. However that area is quite small and will be even smaller if the lines are made thinner. There are a few other problems too, will see if I can get around those.
Tho does any1 by any chance know how *exactly* the alpha layer in the buffer (GL_DST_ALPHA) is modified by shaders with and without textures?
« Last Edit: March 30, 2011, 12:55:37 PM by UniqPhoeniX » Logged

gimhael


Turrets: +70/-16
Posts: 546


« Reply #91 on: March 30, 2011, 01:59:10 PM »

Well, if you have an alpha channel in the framebuffer (the engine requests only R, G & B channels explicitly, so that is not guaranteed !), then it works just as specified by the blend func, i.e. it works just like the color channels only on the alpha channel you have SRC_COLOR == SRC_ALPHA and DST_COLOR == DST_ALPHA. If you got no alpha channel it will always be 1.0.

You can see the detailed specification here, but you better have a MathML enabled browser.

If you have no texture bound, it is practically the same as if you had bound a texture that is constant white (RGBA=1,1,1,1).
Logged
Nux


Turrets: +257/-69
Posts: 1763


« Reply #92 on: March 30, 2011, 03:13:48 PM »

However, this one requires 6 spheres and has some limitations, I'm still working on it.

Looks very nice. Keep up the good work!
Logged

UniqPhoeniX
Spam Killer
*

Turrets: +66/-32
Posts: 1376


« Reply #93 on: April 03, 2011, 06:22:00 PM »

1. Is there a way to put 2 different shaders on different sides of a model? (currently using 2 models with 2 shaders, 1 of which has cull back)
2. Is there some easy way to draw a shader over the whole screen and
3. I'm guessing that (or simply having a square in front of the screen covered with that shader) would be far more efficient than drawing it on top of several high poly models but only over some parts of the screen?

ATM there are 4 shaders to draw the front part of a sphere and 4 more for back, per color. 2 of the 4 can simply cover the whole screen once instead of being drawn on every sphere. Probably will have to use the 1st of 4 only once for all colors. So if there are 3 red spheres and 1 blue sphere, that would take:
1 shader covering the screen,
12 (2 shaders * 2 sides * 3 spheres) for the red spheres,
1 more covering the screen,
4 for the blue sphere and
1 covering the screen again.
« Last Edit: April 03, 2011, 06:34:52 PM by UniqPhoeniX » Logged

gimhael


Turrets: +70/-16
Posts: 546


« Reply #94 on: April 04, 2011, 09:08:27 AM »

1. Is there a way to put 2 different shaders on different sides of a model? (currently using 2 models with 2 shaders, 1 of which has cull back)
No, this isn't even possible in OpenGL unless you use shader programs. The OpenGL stencil buffer allows these kind of operations so there was no need to add them to the color buffer, but unfortunately the Quake engine does not expose the stencil buffer to user defined shaders.

2. Is there some easy way to draw a shader over the whole screen and
Draw a sprite in front of the camera. Just make sure it is large enough and not too close to the camera or it will be clipped by the near plane.

3. I'm guessing that (or simply having a square in front of the screen covered with that shader) would be far more efficient than drawing it on top of several high poly models but only over some parts of the screen?
That depends. Rerendering the model will definitely use more CPU, but on the GPU you're usually pixel limited, so the big sprite may be an overall loss. (Modern GPU have to launch vertex shader threads for every vertex passed and fragment shader threads for every pixel resp. fragment generated by the rasterizer. Usually there are so many more fragments than vertices that the vertex shaders don't matter much unless they are very complex.)
Logged
Lakitu7
Tremulous Developers
*

Turrets: +120/-73
Posts: 1002


Watch for spinys


« Reply #95 on: April 19, 2011, 06:48:35 AM »

Hey y'all, I just wanted to say that this is a neat idea with a lot of potential and I hope you're (collectively) still working on it. Smiley
Logged
ULTRA Random ViruS


Turrets: +4/-97
Posts: 863


WWW
« Reply #96 on: April 20, 2011, 01:39:21 PM »

uhh with the UBP server overload thingy, maybe there should be a function: middle click to enable instead of just cl_whatever... Also cl_domebrightness?!?
Logged

The new wave of feeding ULTRA Random ViruS' has come.
Youtube- Tremulous + Various Stuff
GPP-1.1 Arena / ProTrem mod
/dev/humancontroller


Turrets: +999/-379
Posts: 1016


« Reply #97 on: June 22, 2011, 04:16:36 AM »

S00N(TM)...


* trapper.jpg (68.12 KB, 640x480 - viewed 96 times.)

* turret.jpg (108.52 KB, 640x480 - viewed 115 times.)

* repeaters.jpg (109.41 KB, 640x480 - viewed 93 times.)

* eggs.jpg (111.63 KB, 640x480 - viewed 121 times.)
Logged
/dev/humancontroller


Turrets: +999/-379
Posts: 1016


« Reply #98 on: June 22, 2011, 04:17:27 AM »

S00N(TM)...


* acid_tubes.jpg (51.94 KB, 640x480 - viewed 91 times.)

* tesla_generators.jpg (77.29 KB, 640x480 - viewed 91 times.)

* holy_fucking_shitfucks.jpg (119.58 KB, 640x480 - viewed 98 times.)
Logged
/dev/humancontroller


Turrets: +999/-379
Posts: 1016


« Reply #99 on: June 22, 2011, 04:18:29 AM »

i hereby crown myself as king of niveus


* king_of_niveus.jpg (71.27 KB, 640x480 - viewed 119 times.)
Logged
Plague Bringer


Turrets: +147/-187
Posts: 3812


« Reply #100 on: June 22, 2011, 05:48:02 AM »

Very nice. This is a fantastic yet simple way to make building that much more straight forward. This will attract new players, for sure.
Logged

U R A Q T
jm82792


Turrets: +9/-34
Posts: 630


« Reply #101 on: June 22, 2011, 05:57:00 AM »

i hereby crown myself as king of niveus
Your awesome!
That makes trappers so easy.
Might almost be a cheat in some ways, especially if you went os of ar to do it for turret rnage, hive range and such.
Now we need a couple binds and check boxes and we are set.
Logged

Nux


Turrets: +257/-69
Posts: 1763


« Reply #102 on: June 22, 2011, 02:29:45 PM »

Might almost be a cheat in some ways, especially if you went os of ar to do it for turret rnage

He did turret range if you look. I don't see this as cheating, it allows players to be skillful with base layout.

Looking good. How much does all this cost (in processing)?
Logged

Plague Bringer


Turrets: +147/-187
Posts: 3812


« Reply #103 on: June 22, 2011, 02:46:58 PM »

Might almost be a cheat in some ways, especially if you went os of ar to do it for turret rnage

He did turret range if you look. I don't see this as cheating, it allows players to be skillful with base layout.

Looking good. How much does all this cost (in processing)?
I think jm82792 is under the impression that this is now, or more importantly, will be visible to all players, rather than builders on their respective team. If not, I'm really not quite sure how this could be seen as cheating. It's simply making concrete what many builders learn as intuition.
Logged

U R A Q T
jm82792


Turrets: +9/-34
Posts: 630


« Reply #104 on: June 23, 2011, 12:44:49 AM »

Not that but it could make buildings so effective that it could make camping more possible,
cheating is the wrong word to disciple it.
If this is implemented it should greatly enhance the tactical advantage of building and WILL help newbies build bases that won't die instantly.
Logged

Plague Bringer


Turrets: +147/-187
Posts: 3812


« Reply #105 on: June 23, 2011, 02:46:44 AM »

Not that but it could make buildings so effective that it could make camping more possible,
cheating is the wrong word to disciple it.
If this is implemented it should greatly enhance the tactical advantage of building and WILL help newbies build bases that won't die instantly.

I think that anything that makes the learning curve for the builder less harsh is good. I don't think that this will effect the quality of bases built by competent builders too much, as they've already got in their head estimates of ranges and such; For the most part, a foot to the left or the right won't make or break the game. I think it'll lessen the difference of effectiveness between bases that were built by new/experienced players (if it's not overwhelming) and that (imo) is a very good thing.
Logged

U R A Q T
jm82792


Turrets: +9/-34
Posts: 630


« Reply #106 on: June 23, 2011, 05:20:28 AM »

So is the feature almost bug free and complete?
It really should be implemented into GPP.
Logged

F50


Turrets: +16/-26
Posts: 740


« Reply #107 on: June 23, 2011, 05:56:12 PM »

Check it out on the Brindus Mod Rotation server (I've been saying that a lot). Its bug free, and I don't see anything that I would change.

EDIT: I guess I should say that the alien power spheres can get a tad annoying under certain situations, but they really do help anyways.
« Last Edit: June 23, 2011, 06:44:10 PM by F50 » Logged

"Any sufficiently advanced stupidity is indistinguishable from malice." -- Grey's Law

CorSair


Turrets: +14/-0
Posts: 431

Never trust a bartender with bad grammar.


« Reply #108 on: June 23, 2011, 06:28:46 PM »

Win.

Say what you say, I think this should make base (bit) more effective.
Logged

Plague Bringer


Turrets: +147/-187
Posts: 3812


« Reply #109 on: June 23, 2011, 07:14:19 PM »

Is it possible to merge power spheres? Rather than showing the overlap, not drawing it?

Logged

U R A Q T
vcxzet


Turrets: +20/-13
Posts: 467


« Reply #110 on: June 23, 2011, 08:06:09 PM »

but intersections have more power. right?
so it is important to see them
Logged
ziplocpeople


Turrets: +23/-20
Posts: 346


« Reply #111 on: June 23, 2011, 08:21:01 PM »

but intersections have more power. right?
so it is important to see them
No, they don't. In fact if you build a repeater too close to the RC-power area you won't be able to build turrets and whatnot in the overlap zone assuming that there's not enough BP left in the RC area. (at least, I'm pretty sure this is the case, they may have fixed/changed this.)
Logged

Quote from: Sir|Periculosus
yes yes spam a little more and heyll understand! yes yes
मैं स्पैम बॉट समर्थन
मैं हिन्दी का समर्थन
~The Medistation
c4


Turrets: +9/-22
Posts: 554


« Reply #112 on: June 23, 2011, 09:04:33 PM »

I think he's really talking about turrets and the like.
Logged

eh, i prefer gregorian.net chat better than this. NO download and its LIVE!
 Basilisk FTW!basiliskwiki
Plague Bringer


Turrets: +147/-187
Posts: 3812


« Reply #113 on: June 24, 2011, 02:04:06 AM »

I think he's really talking about turrets and the like.

No, I'm talking about power spheres. I mentioned this because I can imagine the alien base getting rather cluttered, what with every spawn providing creep.

ziploc, don't worry about vcxzet. He knows as much as you or I, and is just trolling... Always. Smiley
Logged

U R A Q T
c4


Turrets: +9/-22
Posts: 554


« Reply #114 on: June 24, 2011, 06:02:00 AM »

Check it out on the Brindus Mod Rotation server (I've been saying that a lot). Its bug free, and I don't see anything that I would change.

EDIT: I guess I should say that the alien power spheres can get a tad annoying under certain situations, but they really do help anyways.

I went there.  Didn't find the spheres.
Logged

eh, i prefer gregorian.net chat better than this. NO download and its LIVE!
 Basilisk FTW!basiliskwiki
Qrntz


Turrets: +204/-12
Posts: 847

BE VIGILANT


« Reply #115 on: June 24, 2011, 08:37:44 AM »

but intersections have more power. right?
so it is important to see them
Sure.

Logged


You make up Qrntz, u always angry, just calmdown. police
I am stupid idiot who dares to open mouth and start debating
Meisseli
Spam Killer
*

Turrets: +83/-25
Posts: 765


« Reply #116 on: June 24, 2011, 09:50:51 AM »

Only visible thing for builders should be creep/power spheres. Perhaps you should be able to view buildable (attack) ranges before building, but were they constantly on, it would really start to get more annoying and confusing than helpful.
Logged

David
Spam Killer
*
*
*

Turrets: +249/-273
Posts: 3543

David


« Reply #117 on: June 24, 2011, 11:33:35 AM »

IMO the power range should be up all the time for builders, and attack ranges when they have an attack buildings blueprint up.

EDIT:  Maybe have a cvar controlled?  Then we can have binds to toggle it etc.
Logged

Any maps not in the MG repo?  Email me or come to irc.freenode.net/#mg.
--
My words are mine and mine alone.  I can't speak for anyone else, and there is no one who can speak for me.  If I ever make a post that gives the opinions or positions of other users or groups, then they will be clearly labeled as such.
I'm disappointed that people's past actions have forced me to state what should be obvious.
I am not a dev.  Nothing I say counts for anything.
vcxzet


Turrets: +20/-13
Posts: 467


« Reply #118 on: June 24, 2011, 01:06:04 PM »


cool
Logged
Nux


Turrets: +257/-69
Posts: 1763


« Reply #119 on: June 24, 2011, 03:23:20 PM »

Just tried out the current brindus mod power spheres and wanted to highlight this. The sphere doesn't quite represent the range properly (for turrets at least).


* powersphere.png (307.03 KB, 607x774 - viewed 98 times.)
Logged

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
TremPlus theme by Ingar, based on AF316 theme by Fedhog
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!